Is Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Colour (Caramel), Salt, Water), Iodised Salt (Salt, Iodine), Flavour Enhancer (E621, E627, E631), Modified Corn Starch, Colour (Caramel), E200), Yeast Extract
Check Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
VEGETARIAN FAT FREE TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Kikkoman Sauce Oyster Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 12.6 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


