Is Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e627
- e631
- e621
e627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Colour (Caramel), Salt, Water), Iodised Salt (Salt, Iodine), Flavour Enhancer (E621, E627, E631), Modified Corn Starch, Colour (Caramel), E200), Yeast Extract
Check Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Sita's Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
VEGETARIAN FAT FREE TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Kikkoman Sauce Oyster Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 12.6 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


