Is Mama's Creations Teriyaki Chicken With Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Rice: Cooked Rice (water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice [enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid]), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Whole Eggs, Diced Carrot, Green Peas, Cooked Onions, Diced Red Bell Pepper, Whole Kernel Corn, Scallion, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Minced Garlic, Black Pepper. Teriyaki Chicken: Oven Roasted Chicken (chicken Strips [boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt], Canola Oil, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spanish Paprika, Granulated Onion, Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Oregano, Thyme), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Brown Sugar, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar [reduced With Water To 4% Acidity], Corn Starch, Fructose, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Onions, Spices, Red Miso [fermented Soybeans And Salt], Tomato Powder, Hot Sauce Powder [aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, And Garlic], Natural Flavors, Natural Extractives Of Paprika [for Color], Xanthan Gum). Scallion: Green Onions. Contains Soy, Wheat and Egg.

Check Mama's Creations Teriyaki Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep