Is Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • ascorbyl palmitate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Gluten), Corn Oil (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol), Seasoning: Yeast Extract Sugar, Spice Powder (Black Papper Powder, Garlic Powder), Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spices (Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder), Sugar, Malic Acid, Seasoning Pack: Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract), Spices (Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder), Maltodextrin

Check Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mamee Monster BBQ Noodle Snack is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go