Is Mamee Rice Snacks Sticks Cheese Flavour 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • natural cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Blended Oil [corn oil, palm oil contains antioxidant (321)], Rice (11.9%), Flavour [whey (milk) powder, maltodextrin, canola oil, natural cheddar cheese (milk) flavour, butter (milk), whey protein (milk) concentrate, emulsifier (339), yeast extract, anti-caking agent (551), acidity regulator (270)], Bamboo Fibre, Whey (milk) Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Colour (160c), Mineral Salt (508).

Check Mamee Rice Snacks Sticks Cheese Flavour 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mamee Rice Snacks Sticks Cheese Flavour 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go