Is Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese flavour seasoning mix
  • 621

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Cheese Flavour Seasoning Mix (20%) [Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Emulsifier (339), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160c), Anticaking Agent (551)], Palm Olein [contains Antioxidant (307b)], Rice (12%), Wheat Fibre (Gluten Removed), Yellow Lentil, Tapioca Starch.

Check Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.