Is Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Cheese Flavour Seasoning Mix (20%) [Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Emulsifier (339), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (160c), Anticaking Agent (551)], Palm Olein [contains Antioxidant (307b)], Rice (12%), Wheat Fibre (Gluten Removed), Yellow Lentil, Tapioca Starch.
Check Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mamee Rice Sticks Cheese 20g x 36 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


