Is Mammoth protein bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Isolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sugar), Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Vanilla.
Check Mammoth protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mammoth protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


