Is MammothMammoth Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
- vegetable glycerin
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Isolate, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Butter (cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Salt, Vanilla.
Check MammothMammoth Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MammothMammoth Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


