Is Manchego 8 Month Raw Milk Cheese, 1 lb Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozym

egg white lysozym

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unpasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozym

Check Manchego 8 Month Raw Milk Cheese, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manchego 8 Month Raw Milk Cheese, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad