Is Mandarin Orange chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy
  • water, sugar, distilled vinegar, soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN: BREAST MEAT CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SPICES, WHEY SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, GINGER, GARLIC, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT.

Check Mandarin Orange chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go