Is MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N Soy Free?

Description
Crispy golden tempura-like pieces coated in an Asian-inspired mandarin citrus sauce deliver a sweet-tart flavor and contrasting crunchy exterior with tender interior. Commonly used as an appetizer, snack, or served over rice or salads, reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced citrus notes, and quick reheating convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy golden tempura-like pieces coated in an Asian-inspired mandarin citrus sauce deliver a sweet-tart flavor and contrasting crunchy exterior with tender interior. Commonly used as an appetizer, snack, or served over rice or salads, reviewers note consistent crispness, pronounced citrus notes, and quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soy protein isolate, vital wheat gluten, canola oil, distilled vinegar, 2% or less of: soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), rice flour, modified potato starch, fruit puree (water, mandarin orange juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate), salt, methylcellulose, sunflower oil, corn starch, garlic powder, ancient grain flour (Khorasan wheat), salted sake (water, rice, salt), potato starch, natural flavors, spices, yeast extract, titanium dioxide (color), oil of orange, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), citric acid, xanthan gum, paprika extract (color), turmeric extract (color), annatto extract (color).
Check MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


