Is MANDARIN ORANGES IN NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE GEL, ORANGE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- calcium chloride
- glycerin
- sucrose
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MANDARIN ORANGE SEGMENTS, SUGAR, GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, SUCROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL ORANGE FLAVORS, ADIPIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID TO PROTECT COLOR, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE COLOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, COCHINEAL EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check MANDARIN ORANGES IN NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE GEL, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN ORANGES IN NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE GEL, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Fruit · Piece, Spreadable


