Is MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MANDARIN ORANGES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, STEVIA EXTRACT, AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
Cascadian Farm Sweetened with Fruit
Where to buy
MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


