Is Mandy Vegetable Dumplings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • 631
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOODS Mandu bibigo's Korean flavours help you make the most of every mouthful. Life tastes better Then you live delicious, bibigo Vegetable Dumplings Nutrition information Servings per package: 2 Serving size: 140 g (4 pieces) Energy Average Quantity per Serving Average Quantity per 100 g 1,160 kJ (277 Cal) 829 kJ (198 Cal) 6.3g 8.8 g Protein 13.6 g 979 Fat, total 5.0 g 3.6g - saturated 27.3 g 19.5 g Carbohydrate 26g 3.6 g - sugars 3.9 g 5.4 g Dietary Fibre 363 mg 508 mg Sodium SERVING SUGGESTION Chunky fillings that enhance southfeel, taste, and juiciness enjoy as a snack art of a meal Cece base in parton data reported by Neisen Korea through the Hane rack Frazer Dumpling Regular Dumping in Korean Re Hate for be POV Proc. Das valle metrooooges from January Denue 20. Coorg & 20E the Nesen Korea Company Debated by CJ Nutracon PTY LTD TA CJ Foods Oceanic 49-57 reise Roo East Cranley, QLD 4350 Australia as@gpc.com what else we're sharing at www.cjloods.com.au Find and like us on @bibigo.anz Made in Australia from at least 60% Australian ingredients 26 VGW1 INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (29%) (Cabbage, Garlic Chives, Onion, Shallots, Garlic, Ginger), Water, Flour Mix (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sweet Potato Glass Noodle (Water, Sweet Potato Glass Noodle Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy), Canola Oil, Tofu (Soybean Extract Firming Agent (516)), Thickening Agent (1442), Soy Sauce, Seasoning [Flavour Enhancers (635, 631, 627), Emulsifiers (452, 450), Soy, Wheat Wheat Fibre, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch Mix (Thickener (1442, 461), Wheat), Sesame Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May contain: Egg, Crustacean, Fish, Mollusc, Milk. Keep Frozen at or below - 18 °C. Do not refreeze after thawing. {{{ COOKING INSTRUCTIONS PAN FRY AIR FRY 522 Pouch arl.org.au 1) Pour enough cooking oil into a non-stick pan 2) Place the FROZEN Mandu into the pan and and preheat the pan on medium heat for 1 minute until all sides are golden brown. cook for 8 minutes, turn Mandu while cooking 1) Place the FROZEN Mandu on an air fryer Use spray oil to coat the Mandu. tray without stacking them together. 2) Cook at 190 °C for 8 minutes, then flip the Mandu and cook for an additional 4 minutes until all sides are golden brown. 2) Once the water is boiling, place the FROZEN Mond 1) Pour enough water into a steamer and boll STEAM inside and steam r 7 minutes and 30 seconds for

Check Mandy Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.