Is Manea's Meats Cheddar Bratwurst, Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar chasse
  • pasteurizad process chaddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process american cheese
cream
pasteurized cultured milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATAR, PASTEURIZAD PROCESS CHADDAR CHEESE ([CHEDDAR CHASSE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR {ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND}, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE & NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE ([AMERICAN CHASE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFÍCLAL COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE & NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, GRANULATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE), LESS THAN 2% OF: CURE (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL & SODIUM BICARBONATE [PROCESSING AIDS], RED #3).

Check Manea's Meats Cheddar Bratwurst, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking