Is Manea's Meats Cheddar Bratwurst, Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar chasse
  • pasteurizad process chaddar cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • propylene glycol & sodium bicarbonate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
pasteurized process american cheese
pasteurized cultured milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATAR, PASTEURIZAD PROCESS CHADDAR CHEESE ([CHEDDAR CHASSE {PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR {ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND}, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE & NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE ([AMERICAN CHASE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFÍCLAL COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE & NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, GRANULATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE), ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT (POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SODIUM DIACETATE), LESS THAN 2% OF: CURE (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL & SODIUM BICARBONATE [PROCESSING AIDS], RED #3).

Check Manea's Meats Cheddar Bratwurst, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking