Is Mangano's Vin-Chet Bakery Chocolate Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate icing base

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Sugar, Chocolate Icing Base, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Modified Food Starch, Monoglycerides, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Leavening, Buckwheat Flour, Dried Egg White, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy.

Check Mangano's Vin-Chet Bakery Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast