Is Mangini, Italian Dark and Milk Chocolate Over Mix Fruit Bonbons (Noblesse Choco Fruit) (2 Lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chestnuts cream
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • plain chocolate

chestnuts cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plain Chocolate (Cocoa 55% Minimum - Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifying Agent: Soya Lecithin, Flavour), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa 30% Minimum - Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifying Agent: Soya Lecithin, Malt Extract, Flavours), Covering Agent: Arabic Gum, Corn Syrup, Inside: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chestnuts Cream, Chestnuts Pura(c)e, Sugar, Corn Syrup-fructose, Jellyfying Agent: Pectin, Conserving Agent: Potassium Sorbate, Aromatised With Vanilla), Bilberry And Apricot Jam, Corn Syrup-fructose, Bilberries And Apricots Pura(c)e, Sugar, Jellyfying Agent: Pectin, Acidifying Agent: Citric Acid), Orange Marmalade, Corn Syrup-fructose, Orange Juice, Sugar, Jellyfying Agent: Pectin, Acidifying Agent: Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Flavours, Jellifying Agent: Pectin

Check Mangini, Italian Dark and Milk Chocolate Over Mix Fruit Bonbons (Noblesse Choco Fruit) (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mangini, Italian Dark and Milk Chocolate Over Mix Fruit Bonbons (Noblesse Choco Fruit) (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking