Is MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • corn syrup solids and natural flavors
  • natural lemon juice flavoring
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE (RED PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MANGO FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BOTANICAL EXTRACT, ARABIC [ACACIA] GUM), NATURAL LEMON JUICE FLAVORING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND NATURAL FLAVORS [LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS]), DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING (SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80), AND NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
FruitySmokySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE | Spoonful