Is MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- corn syrup solids and natural flavors
- natural lemon juice flavoring
- +2 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE (RED PEPPER), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MANGO FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BOTANICAL EXTRACT, ARABIC [ACACIA] GUM), NATURAL LEMON JUICE FLAVORING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND NATURAL FLAVORS [LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS]), DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING (SMOKE FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80), AND NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO CHIPOTLE SEASONING, MANGO CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


