Is MANGO COCONUT CHIA WITH BLACK RICE AND PECANS SMOOTHIE BOWL, MANGO COCONUT CHIA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, soy protein isolate, brown sugar (sugar, molasses), vegetable oil (palm, sunflower, canola), pear powder, semisweet chocolate (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), hazelnuts, coconut, dairy solids, sugar, sorghum, sweet dairy whey, cocoa, brown rice syrup, chia seeds.Contains 2% or less of natural flavor, soy flour, salt, carrageenan, cocoa processed with alkali, chocolate, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate, tapioca starch, chocolate extract, honey, acacia gum, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) for freshness, baking soda, sunflower lecithin, molasses.

Check MANGO COCONUT CHIA WITH BLACK RICE AND PECANS SMOOTHIE BOWL, MANGO COCONUT CHIA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANGO COCONUT CHIA WITH BLACK RICE AND PECANS SMOOTHIE BOWL, MANGO COCONUT CHIA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go