Is MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Mango Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Milk Powder Preparation, Artificial Flavor, Whey Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6 (Sunset Yellow Fcf)
Check MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


