Is MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MANGOS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE[WATER, TOMATO PASTE FROM CINE-RIPENED TOMATOES], CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, REDUCED TO 5%, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE(VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, HABANERO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TACO SEASONING (CHILI POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHOXYQUIN [PRESERVATIVE], CANOLA OIL, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT BLACK PEPPER.
Check MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


