Is MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MANGOS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE[WATER, TOMATO PASTE FROM CINE-RIPENED TOMATOES], CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, REDUCED TO 5%, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE(VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, HABANERO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TACO SEASONING (CHILI POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHOXYQUIN [PRESERVATIVE], CANOLA OIL, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT BLACK PEPPER.

Check MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking
Vegetarian? MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO | Spoonful