Is MANGO HABANERO HOT SAUCE, MANGO HABANERO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic cultured dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC MANGO PUREE (ORGANIC MANGO PULP, ASCORBIC ACID), ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ORGANIC HABANERO PEPPER*, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER*, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*.

Check MANGO HABANERO HOT SAUCE, MANGO HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping