Is Mango Jalapeño Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unpasteurized Apple Cider Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Alphonso Mango Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Green Jalapeño Peppers, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Dried Cilantro

Check Mango Jalapeño Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading