Is Mango Kefir Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed milk
  • including probiotic cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Milk (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Mango Puree, Water, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto Tumeric, Active Bacterial Cultures (Including Probiotic Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Casei)

Check Mango Kefir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mango Kefir is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie