Is Mango Magical Peelable Gummies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- peelable mango sweets with sugar & sweetener incredients: malt syrup
- citric acid
- malic acid
- artificial flavour
peelable mango sweets with sugar & sweetener incredients: malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEELABLE MANGO SWEETS WITH SUGAR & SWEETENER INCREDIENTS: MALT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MANGO JAM, SWEETENER: SORBITOL, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MALIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: SODIUM CITRATE, THICKENER: CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, EMULSIFIER: OCTYL AND DECYL GLYCERATE, GLAZING AGENT: CARNAUBA WAX, COLOUR: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOURS: TARTRAZINE & SUNSET YELLOW FCF. MAY HAVE AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON ACTIVITY AND ATTENTION IN CHILDREN. AGES 4+ SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. MA PEE GUM M OUR PRECOCIOUS SOPHIE, DREAMS FANTASTICAL FRUITS SHE IS NOT DREAM FIERCE, ADVENTURO SPIRIT, SOPHIE WILLE
Check Mango Magical Peelable Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Magical Peelable Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


