Is Mango Magical Peelable Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEELABLE MANGO SWEETS WITH SUGAR & SWEETENER INCREDIENTS: MALT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MANGO JAM, SWEETENER: SORBITOL, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MALIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: SODIUM CITRATE, THICKENER: CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, EMULSIFIER: OCTYL AND DECYL GLYCERATE, GLAZING AGENT: CARNAUBA WAX, COLOUR: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOURS: TARTRAZINE & SUNSET YELLOW FCF. MAY HAVE AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON ACTIVITY AND ATTENTION IN CHILDREN. AGES 4+ SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. MA PEE GUM M OUR PRECOCIOUS SOPHIE, DREAMS FANTASTICAL FRUITS SHE IS NOT DREAM FIERCE, ADVENTURO SPIRIT, SOPHIE WILLE

Check Mango Magical Peelable Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.