Is Mango Magical Peelable Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEELABLE MANGO SWEETS WITH SUGAR & SWEETENER INCREDIENTS: MALT SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MANGO JAM, SWEETENER: SORBITOL, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR ENHANCER: MALIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE: SODIUM CITRATE, THICKENER: CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, EMULSIFIER: OCTYL AND DECYL GLYCERATE, GLAZING AGENT: CARNAUBA WAX, COLOUR: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOURS: TARTRAZINE & SUNSET YELLOW FCF. MAY HAVE AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON ACTIVITY AND ATTENTION IN CHILDREN. AGES 4+ SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. MA PEE GUM M OUR PRECOCIOUS SOPHIE, DREAMS FANTASTICAL FRUITS SHE IS NOT DREAM FIERCE, ADVENTURO SPIRIT, SOPHIE WILLE
Check Mango Magical Peelable Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Magical Peelable Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


