Is Mango - Passion Oasis Morning Smoothie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • red wheat bran
  • gluten
  • oat
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Mango, Banana And Apple, Purees, Whole Pasteurized Eggs, Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk Proteins, Bacterial Cultures), Concentrated Lemon And Passion Fruit Juices, Ground Whole Grains And Seed Blend (Oat, Wheat, Rice, Chia, Quinoa, Barley), Red Wheat Bran, Natural Flavour, Vitamin C, Turmeric, Contains:milk, Egg, Oat, Wheat And Barley, This Product Contains Gluten And May Contain Sesame, Inactive Cultures

Check Mango - Passion Oasis Morning Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mango - Passion Oasis Morning Smoothie is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go