Is MANGO SORBET, MANGO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MANGO BASE [MANGO, SUGAR, WATER, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)], STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM].

Check MANGO SORBET, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? MANGO SORBET, MANGO | Spoonful