Is MANGO TANGO MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried mango chucks
- natural and artificial flavoring
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
dried mango chucks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED DICED PAPAYA, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE, DRIED MANGO CHUCKS, RAW WALNUTS: SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED. AS A PRESERVATIVE. YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (MANGO FLAVOR, VANILLIN, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check MANGO TANGO MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO TANGO MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


