Is MANGO TANGO MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream flavor
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- dried mango chucks
- natural and artificial flavoring
- lactic acid
- yogurt coating
- yogurt raisins
sour cream flavor
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED DICED PAPAYA, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE, DRIED MANGO CHUCKS, RAW WALNUTS: SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED. AS A PRESERVATIVE. YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (MANGO FLAVOR, VANILLIN, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check MANGO TANGO MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO TANGO MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


