Is MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, ribbon-style noodles offer a mild flavor and tender, slightly firm bite when cooked al dente. Commonly used in soups, kugels, casseroles, and side-dish recipes, reviewers cite consistent texture and quick cooking; some mention occasional breakage and sensitivity to overcooking or clumping during preparation by home cooks and chefs alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Flour (Wheat), Egg Yolks Or Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep