Is Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carp
- fish
carp
Dietitian noteCarp is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fish (Cisco, Carp), Onions, Eggs, Sugar, Matzo Meal (Passover Wheat Flour, Water), Potato, Carrots, Potato Starch, Salt, Pepper, Carrageenan.
Check Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Loaf, Slice


