Is MANISCHWITZ, GLUTEN FREE MATZO MEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine textured crumb delivers a mild toasted flavor with a sandy, absorbent mouthfeel and is commonly used to coat fried foods, add body to dumplings and meatballs, or thicken batters. Customer reviews frequently cite a consistent grind, dependable binding performance, crisp coatings, and overall versatility across frying, baking, and stuffing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGGS, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, PALM OIL, SUGAR AND SALT.

Check MANISCHWITZ, GLUTEN FREE MATZO MEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MANISCHWITZ, GLUTEN FREE MATZO MEAL is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep