Is Manny's Corn Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet and toasty flavor with a tender, pliable texture that softens when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent size and flexibility, good heat responsiveness, and occasional reports of edge tearing when overfilled or heated too long during pan preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White corn masa flour (white corn flour, propionic acid, guar gum, cellulose gum, benzoic acid, phosphoric acid, amylase, calcium hydroxide), water, calcium sulphate, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, guar gum, amylase, propionic acid sodium hydroxide, methyl and propyl parabens.

Check Manny's Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go