Is Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • half cream
  • milk
  • chicken
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • yoghurt
  • butter
  • yoghurt powder

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) (Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Palm Oil, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Garam Masala Blend (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Mace Powder, Chilli Powder, Star Anise Powder, Turmeric Powder, Basil), Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Half Cream (Milk), Onion Purée (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Butter (Milk), Tomato, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Yoghurt (Milk), Cornflour, Watermelon Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Tandoori Masala Blend (Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Honey, Lemon Juice, Paprika, Salt, Garam Masala Blend (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extracts), Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Nutmeg

Check Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go