Is Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) (Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Palm Oil, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli, Chilli Powder, Garam Masala Blend (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Mace Powder, Chilli Powder, Star Anise Powder, Turmeric Powder, Basil), Colour (Paprika extract)), Water, Half Cream (Milk), Onion Purée (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Butter (Milk), Tomato, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Yoghurt (Milk), Cornflour, Watermelon Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Tandoori Masala Blend (Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Honey, Lemon Juice, Paprika, Salt, Garam Masala Blend (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extracts), Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Nutmeg
Check Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Mansby St. Kitchen Chicken Makhani 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


