Is Mantecadas vainilla y chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • harina de trigo

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina De Trigo (Gluten), Aceite Vegetal, Huevo, Azucar, Gotas Sabor A Chocolate (Azucar, Grasa Vegetal, Cocoa, Monoestearato De Sorbitan, Triestearato De Sgrbitan, Polisorbato 60, Lecitina De Soya, Saborizante Artificial, Sal Yodada, Color Caramelo Ase), Glucosa, Sorbitol (5 G/100g), Glicerina, Leche, Coco Al Don Modificado, Sal Yodada, Mono Y Digliceridos Propilenglicol, Esteres De Poliglicerul E Acidos Gra S Acido Sorbico Saborizante Natural Y Artificial, Goma Xantana, Propinato Sodico

Check Mantecadas vainilla y chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Mantecadas vainilla y chocolate | Spoonful