Is Mantecadas vainilla y chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecitina de soya

lecitina de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Harina De Trigo (Gluten), Aceite Vegetal, Huevo, Azucar, Gotas Sabor A Chocolate (Azucar, Grasa Vegetal, Cocoa, Monoestearato De Sorbitan, Triestearato De Sgrbitan, Polisorbato 60, Lecitina De Soya, Saborizante Artificial, Sal Yodada, Color Caramelo Ase), Glucosa, Sorbitol (5 G/100g), Glicerina, Leche, Coco Al Don Modificado, Sal Yodada, Mono Y Digliceridos Propilenglicol, Esteres De Poliglicerul E Acidos Gra S Acido Sorbico Saborizante Natural Y Artificial, Goma Xantana, Propinato Sodico

Check Mantecadas vainilla y chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go