Is Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Bourbon, Spices, Mustard Bran, Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


