Is Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Bourbon, Spices, Mustard Bran, Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingSnacking