Is Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce is a delicious tomato-based sauce that is perfect for making sloppy joes. Made with the perfect seasonings, this sauce adds a flavorful touch to any dish. Not only is it great with sloppy joes, but it also complements tacos, meatloaf, and party dips. The sauce comes in 15.5 ounce cans, making it easy to store in the pantry. Many people appreciate the fast delivery of this sauce and think that it tastes great. It is also worth noting that the canned sauce mixes well with both ground beef and ground turkey.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce is a delicious tomato-based sauce that is perfect for making sloppy joes. Made with the perfect seasonings, this sauce adds a flavorful touch to any dish. Not only is it great with sloppy joes, but it also complements tacos, meatloaf, and party dips. The sauce comes in 15.5 ounce cans, making it easy to store in the pantry. Many people appreciate the fast delivery of this sauce and think that it tastes great. It is also worth noting that the canned sauce mixes well with both ground beef and ground turkey.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Green And Red Bell Peppers, Carrot Fiber, Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder
Check Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


