Is MANZANILLA OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTO, PIMIENTO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANZANILLA OLIVES, WATER, PIMIENTO, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check MANZANILLA OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTO, PIMIENTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANZANILLA OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTO, PIMIENTO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad