Is MANZANILLA SPANISH OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTOS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Water, Pureed Pimiento, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum

Check MANZANILLA SPANISH OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTOS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANZANILLA SPANISH OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTOS is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? MANZANILLA SPANISH OLIVES STUFFED WITH MINCED PIMIENTOS | Spoonful