Is Maoam Bloxx 4 Pack 88G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • sorbitol syrup

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, tangy flavors present across individually wrapped small blocks deliver a soft, chewy texture that can be slightly sticky; commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, shared among friends, or packed in lunchboxes and party bags. Reviewers commonly note flavor variety and long-lasting chew, with occasional comments about stickiness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring

Check Maoam Bloxx 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maoam Bloxx 4 Pack 88G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go