Is MAPLE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE, MAPLE APPLE CIDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARSLEY, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check MAPLE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE, MAPLE APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE, MAPLE APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


